Volunteers Community Partners

Hemlock Woolly Adelgid

Photo by Elizabeth Willhite, USDA Forest Service, Bugwood.org

Additional Images

Common Name: Hemlock woolly adelgid (HWA)
Scientific Name: Adelges tsugae
Origin: Asia

Description

HWA is a tiny, aphid-like insect that was first reported in the eastern United States in the 1950’s. HWA is less than 1/16″ long, and is dark reddish-brown to purplish-black in color. Its name derives from a white “wool-like” covering, called an ovisac, on mature egg-laying adults.

Habitat

HWA develops and reproduces on all hemlock species, but attacks the eastern and carolina hemlocks only.

Threat

The adelgid causes hemlock decline and mortality within 4-10 years of infestation in its northern range. During the fall and winter months, developing adelgids feed on young twig tissue, including starch reserves critical to the tree’s survival.

Management

Moving bird feeders away from hemlocks, removing infested trees from woodlots, and state quarantines may help to slow the spread, while insecticides and biological controls can be used for local eradication.

Symptoms

The white, woolly ovisacs can be easily identified on the undersides of hemlock branch tips from late fall to early summer. Infested trees may appear grayish from a distance.

Distribution

Locally Common – Early Detection throughout most of WNY

Resources

New York State Hemlock Initiative