Volunteers Community Partners

Priority Invasives

WNY PRISM Species Priorities were established in 2015. The Early Detection Priorities were updated, and Watchlist Priorities created, in Fall 2018.

Terrestrial Priorities

  1. Adelges tsugae                                 Hemlock Wooly Adelgid
  2. Agrilus planipennis                           Emerald Ash Borer
  3. Cirsium arvense                               Canada Thistle
  4. Cynanchum louiseae                        Black Swallow-wort
  5. Cynanchum rossicum                       Pale Swallow-wort
  6. Lonicera spp.                                    Bush Honeysuckles
  7. Phalaris arundinacea                       Reed Canarygrass
  8. Phragmites australis                        Phragmites, Common Reed
  9. Reynoutria spp.                                Knotweeds
  10. Rhamnus cathartica                         Common Buckthorn

 

Aquatic Priorities

  1. Corbicula fluminea                            Asian Clam
  2. Hemimysis anomala                         Bloody Red Shrimp
  3. Hydrilla verticillata                            Hydrilla
  4. Hydrocharis morus-ranae                 European Frog-bit
  5. Orconectes rusticus                          Rusty Crayfish
  6. Scardinius erythrophthalmus            Rudd
  7. Trapa natans                                     Water Chestnut

 

Early Detection Priorities

  1. Aralia elata                                       Japanese Angelica Tree
  2. Brachypodium sylvaticum                Slender False Brome
  3. Eichhornia crassipes                        Water Hyacinth
  4. Microstegium vimineum                   Japanese Stiltgrass
  5. Persicaria perfoliata                         Mile-a-Minute Vine
  6. Pistia stratiotes                                Water Lettuce

 

Watchlist/Approaching Region Priorities

  1. Aldrovanda vesiculosa                     Waterwheel
  2. Ampelopsis brevipedunculata          Porcelain Berry
  3. Anoplophora glabripennis                Asian Longhorned Beetle
  4. Channa argus                                  Northern Snakehead
  5. Hypophthalmichthys molitrix            Silver Carp
  6. Hypophthalmichthys nobilis             Bighead Carp
  7. Impatiens glandulifera                     Himalayan Balsam
  8. Lycorma delicatula                          Spotted Lanternfly
  9. Nymphoides peltata                        Yellow Floating Heart
  10. Oplismenus undulatifolius               Wavyleaf Basket Grass

 

WNY PRISM developed regional priorities through our Terrestrial Working Group and Aquatic Working Group. Working Groups communicate through in-person meetings and email. If you are interested in being part of our Working Groups, please contact Andrea Locke, WNY PRISM Coordinator ([email protected]).